NationalCraft_Plumbing.jpg Associated Builders and Contractors
A competitor in the Plumbing portion of the National Craft Competition.

ABC Congratulates 2019 National Craft Champions

The competition featured a field of 168 craft professionals competing for top honors in 14 competitions representing 12 crafts.

LONG BEACH, CA —Associated Builders and Contractors announced the winners of the 32nd annual National Craft Championships on March 29th during its Careers in Construction Awards at the conclusion of ABC Convention 2019 in Long Beach, California.

The NCC featured a field of 168 craft professionals competing for top honors in 14 competitions representing 12 crafts, from electrical and plumbing to carpentry and welding, as well as a team competition with journey-level craft professionals from four different crafts working to complete a joint project. The competition includes a two-hour written exam and a day-long, hands-on practical performance test.

NationalCraft_FireSprinkler.jpg

“The annual National Craft Championships honors the best the merit shop construction industry has to offer,” said 2019 ABC National Chair Tony Rader, telecom vice president of National Roofing Partners, Coppell, Texas. “I am always amazed by the level of dedication NCC competitors show to their craft, safety and professional development. This talented group of craft professionals are leaders in our workforce, and I look forward to their continued contributions to the construction industry.” 

Clement Prevost, a senior talent deveopment specialist for Fluor's U.S. Gulf Coast Training Center in Pasadena, TX, was named the 2019 Craft Instructor of the Year. See his story here (Video credit: Associated Builders and Contractors):

Adrian Rios of McCullough Construction in Arcata, CA was named the 2019 Craft Professional of the Year. See his story here (Video credit: Associated Builders and Contractors):

Started in 1987, NCC is a part of ABC’s effort to raise the profile of careers in construction and highlight the $1.1 billion that ABC member companies spend annually on workforce development. Each year the competition draws some of the nation’s most talented craft professionals and highlights the important role that craft skills education plays in the construction industry.

Milwaukee Tool, an industry-leading manufacturer of heavy-duty power tools, accessories and hand tools, is the official tool sponsor of this year’s NCC. Milwaukee Tool provided tools, safety equipment and prizes for NCC competitors.

The 2019 National Craft Championships Winners by Category:

Pipefitting

Safety

Jeff Barker

Manhattan Mechanical Services

Manhattan Mechanical Services

Bronze

Robert Adams

Polk Mechanical

TEXO/Construction Education Foundation

Silver

Jeff Barker

Manhattan Mechanical Services

Manhattan Mechanical Services

Gold

Sean O'Dowd

DECCO Inc.

Gould Construction Institute

Plumbing

Safety

Nichollas Dow

Humphrey and Associates Inc.

TEXO/Construction Education Foundation

Bronze

Jonathan Epps

Pro-Craft Construction

ABC Southern California Chapter

Silver

Miko Martinez Jr.

Collins Plumbing Inc.

ABC San Diego Chapter

Gold

Danial Rex Needels

Royal Plumbing

ABC Iowa Apprenticeship and Training Trust

Pipe Welding

Safety

Joshua Brown

S & B Engineers and Constructors Ltd.

S & B Engineers and Constructors Ltd.

Bronze

Benjamin Nunan

Cianbro

Cianbro

Silver

Ryan Beaver

Performance Contractors Inc.

ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter and Performance Contractors Inc.

Gold

Kenneth LaBree

Cianbro

Cianbro

Fire Sprinkler

Safety

Andrew Aylies

Wiginton Fire Systems Inc.

Florida Automatic Sprinkler Training, Inc. (FAST)

Bronze

Nicholas Beavers

Wiginton Fire Systems Inc.

Florida Automatic Sprinkler Training, Inc. (FAST)

Silver

Tyler Ray Patch

Piper Fire Protection

ABC Florida Gulf Coast Chapter

Gold

Richard Eckert

Wayne Automatic Fire Sprinklers

ABC Florida Gulf Coast Chapter

Residential-Commercial Carpentry

Safety

Levi Homan

Klover

ABC Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter and Klover

Bronze

Chad St. John

Northcentral Construction Corp.

ABC Wisconsin Apprenticeship & Training Trust

Silver

Adam J. Rohrabaugh

CME Corporation

ABC Indiana/Kentucky Chapter

Gold

Levi Homan

Klover

ABC Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter and Klover

Residential-Commercial Electrical

Safety

Liam Robert Anderson

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Bronze

Nathan Acosta

TNJ Electric/Harris Electric

ABC Northern California Chapter

 Silver

Timothy G. Amerson

Watson Electrical Construction Co. LLC

Watson Electrical Construction Co. LLC

Gold

Andrew Spohr

Jefferson Electric LLC

ABC Indiana/Kentucky Chapter

Commercial-Industrial Electrical

Safety

Alexander Willeford

Rowan Electric Inc.

ABC San Diego Chapter

Bronze

Alexander Willeford

Rowan Electric Inc.

ABC San Diego Chapter

Silver

Tyler Tarr

Laser Electric Inc.

ABC San Diego Chapter

Gold

Gudmundur Bjarnason

Western Pacific Electric

Western Pacific Electric

HVAC

Safety

Charles Sullivan

Mechanical Systems Company LLC

ABC West Tennessee Chapter

Bronze

Brady Petersen

Specialty Heating and Cooling

Specialty Heating and Cooling

Silver

Samuel Burnett

P&L Johnson Mechanical

ABC Pacific Northwest Chapter

Gold

Jacob Long

Knott Mechanical Inc.

ABC Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter

Sheet Metal

Safety

Matthew Brunner

ProTemp & Associates

ABC Pacific Northwest Chapter

Bronze

Charles R. Masek

Converse Conditioned Air Inc.

ABC Iowa Apprenticeship and Training Trust

Silver

Alexis Uribe

WR Robbins Co.

ABC San Diego Chapter

Gold

Matthew Brunner

ProTemp & Associates

ABC Pacific Northwest Chapter

Instrumentation Fitting

Safety

Andy James Thong Vanh

Interstates Construction Services Inc.

Interstates Construction Services Inc.

Bronze

Brian Gordon

ISC Constructors LLC

ISC Constructors LLC

Silver

Shad E. White

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Gold

Andy James Thong Vanh

Interstates Construction Services Inc.

Interstates Construction Services Inc.

Millwright/Industrial Maintenance Mechanic

Safety

Derek Washburn

Cianbro

Cianbro

Bronze

Joseph Patterson

McGill Maintenance Partnership LTD

ABC Texas Gulf Coast Chapter

Silver

Derek Washburn

Cianbro

Cianbro

Gold

Frank McBrayer

Keen Project Solutions

ABC Iowa Apprenticeship and Training Trust

Powerline Worker

Safety

Riley Pelletier

Cianbro

Cianbro

Bronze

Scott Fulks

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Gaylor Electric Inc.

Silver

Riley Pelletier

Cianbro

Cianbro

Gold

Wayne Worthington

The Tri-M Group LLC

The Tri-M Group LLC

Structural Welding

Safety

Corbin Dunn

Cianbro

Cianbro

 

Bronze

Corbin Dunn

Cianbro

Cianbro

Silver

Colin Vellier

Turner Industries Group LLC

ABC New Orleans/Bayou Chapter and Turner Industries Group LLC

Gold

Alvaro Torres

Performance Contractors Inc.

ABC Greater Houston Chapter

Commercial Team

Safety

Clayton Courter

David Blickenstaff

Rolf Wachter

Daniel Fortini

ABC San Diego Chapter

Bronze

Clayton Courter

David Blickenstaff

Rolf Wachter

Daniel Fortini

ABC San Diego Chapter

Silver

Colin Villarino

Scott Vorarach

Trevor Burnett

Joey Burke

ABC San Diego Chapter

Gold

Rick Jordan

Michael J. Gammons

Jeffery Pursel

JR Christenberry

ABC Indiana/Kentucky Chapter

 

 

 

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish